Thursday, December 13, 2018

News Bar »

  President emphasized that laws related to the control of drug trafficking should not be weakened at any cost    |  President graces DSCSC Graduation Ceremony;
Defence Secretary Hemasiri Fernando
 

 

 
 

HEMASIRI FERNANDO

Date of Birth: 12th October 1949

 

EDUCATION

A bachelor’s Degree in Social Sciences from the

University of Colombo in 1972, specializing in Economics. (B.A. Econ)

AFFILIATIONS

 

(a)

Admitted to the corporate membership of British Institute of Management in the Grade of Fellow (FBIM) in 1982.

 

(b)

Admitted to Institute of Travel and Tourism of United Kingdom in the grade of Associate Member (A INST TT) in May 1987.

HONORARY APPOINTMENTS

Honorary Consul for Kyrgyz Republic in Sri Lanka since December 2007.

RECORD OF EMPLOYMENT/POSITIONS

 

GOVERNMENT

 

(1)

Secretary to the Prime Minister
(November 1994 - December 1999)

 

(2)

Chairman, Sri Lanka Telecom Ltd.
(September 1994 - August 1997)

 

(3)

Chairman, Telecom Services Ltd-(Subsidiary of SLT)
(September 1994 - August 1997)

 

(4)

Chairman, Airport and Aviation Services (SL) Ltd.
(2002-2004)

 

(5)

President’s Adviser on Sports
(June 2011 – January 2015)

 

(6)

Secretary to the Ministry of Postal Services
(June 2011 – February 2015)

 

(7)

Chairman – Independent Television Network (ITN)
(October 2015 – June 2016)

 

(8)

Chairman - People’s Bank
( February 2015 – October 2018 )

 

(9)

Chairman - People’s Leasing & Finance PLC
(February 2015 – to date)

 

(10)

Chairman - People’s Merchant Finance PLC
(February 2015 – to date)

 

(11)

Commissioned Officer – SL Navy – Volunteer Force
(1972 – 1994)
Retirement rank – Commander

 

(12)

Advisor to the President
(February 2018 – to date)

 

(13)

President’s Chief of Staff
(September 2018 – to date)

     

SPORTS ADMINISTRATION

 

National

 

Past

 

(1)

President

-

National Olympic Committee
of Sri Lanka (1997 - 2017)

 

(2)

Joint Chairman -

Organizing Committee
10th South Asian Games
Colombo 2006

 

(3)

Joint Chairman -

Organizing Committee
C G F General Assembly Meeting
Colombo 2007

       
 

International

 

Present

 

(1)

Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) Vice President, (since July 2011 )
 

(2)

Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) Vice President, Asia Region (since 2007)
       
 

Past

 

(1)

South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC) President from 2004- 2006
       

MERIT AWARDS CONFERRED

 

(1)

The OCA Award of Merit - 2005

    This Award of Merit was conferred by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) in recognition of the services rendered to the Olympic Movement in Asia in my capacity as a Member of the Executive Board of the OCA and the Chairman of the OCA Culture and Education Committee. The services rendered in the development of Sports in Sri Lanka as the President of the NOC was also taken into consideration.
       
 

(2)

ANOC Award of Merit - 2006

   

This Award of Merit was conferred by the Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) in recognition of services rendered to the Olympic Movement as the President of the NOCSL.

       

BOOKS AUTHORED

 

(1)

“The Viceroy Special”

-

2013
 

(2)

“The Uva Railway” - 2015
 

(3)

“Essays on Ceylon Railway” - 2017
       
  Principal Co-ordinator for following Coffee Table books for the international market. (Limited edition)
 

(1)

Sri Lanka through the eyes of a Philatelist (627 pages)
 

(2)

Asian Sports through the eyes of a Philatelist (389 pages)
       

EXPERTISE AND EXPERIENCE

  Sri Lanka Navy (Volunteer Force)
  Joined in 1972 as a commissioned officer. Excelled in Rifle Shooting and became the “Most Outstanding Sportsman of the Year” in 1982.
Was In-charge of the ‘Naval detachment at Kuchchaveli’ which was the first Navy camp to be attacked by the LTTE on 31st May, 1985.
       
  Tourism
  Was the Chairman/MD of JF Tours & Travels (Ceylon) Limited since its inception in 1979.
Pioneered ‘Whale watching’ tours in early 90’s in collaboration with NARA.
Initiated the prestigious ‘Viceroy Special’ steam train tours 30 years ago. Expert in ‘Railway Tourism’.
Altogether, approximately 35 years of experience and expertise in tourism.
       
  Telecommunication
  Appointed Chairman of Sri Lanka Telecom in 1994 and was responsible for the increasing the number of local telephone lines from 100,000 to approximately 500,000 in a period of five years.
Directly responsible for the restructuring of the Sri Lanka Telecom in 1997.
Attended many international seminars and workshops in telecommunication development.
       
  Culture
  Appointed as Secretary to the Prime Minister in 1994.
   
  • Chaired the Policy & Planning Committee of the Central Cultural Fund (CCF). Supervised many CCG projects on behalf of the Prime Minister Hon (Mrs.) Sirimavo Bandaranaike including the renovation of ‘Jethawana Dageba’.

  • Functioned as principal coordinator liaising activities between government organizations such as Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Department of Archaeology, Government Agents and local authorities and the Treasury.

       
  Wild Life
  Serving as a member of the Wild Life Advisory Committee since 1994.
       
  Aviation
  Appointed Chairman of the Airport & Aviation Services (SL) Limited in 2002. Was instrumental in developing the Phase 1 of the airport modernization under JAICA funding. Had to accept a huge challenge meeting international standards (ICAO) and the high quality in local construction.
       
  Postal Services
  Appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Postal Services in 2011. Was responsible for a number of developments towards achieving desired targets including the re-organizing of the ‘Philatelic Bureau’.
       
  Railways
  Creator of the prestigious ‘Viceroy Special’ steam train in February 1986, which has catered to thousands of upmarket tourists and rail enthusiasts from all over the world.
Member of the ‘Railway Development Council’.
Have adequate expertise and sound knowledge of all railway related activities in Sri Lanka.
Have authored books and articles on Ceylon Railways.
       
  Sports
 
  • Only Asian to hold two positions as Vice President of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) and the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) respectively.
  • Country’s longest serving Olympic Committee President.
       

Reproduction of  news items are permitted when used without any alterations to contents and the source.

| About Us | Publications | News & Events | Resources | Useful Links | Services | Defence Units |

© 2009 Ministry of Defence - Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor